LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

whta is the procedure of taking oath in courts

(Querist) 22 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
can any one tell me that what is the procedure of taking oath in the court,
is it that the same holy book is used for people from every religion or it depends upon that to which religion he belongs to????/
praveen kumar (Expert) 22 August 2008
Dear Sir,
While administering oath to a witness, in the court, the judge asks the witness to say"In the name of God(or Allah)I swear that whatever I will say, will be trith, nothing but truth ,may God help me.
The Holy books are not used.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 23 August 2008
Yes what Praveed said is right but i never heard the last words MAY GOD HELP ME
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 23 August 2008
I agree with Srinivas.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 24 August 2008
I swear in the name of God or Allah or Misiha or any form .......
I affirm that I will tell the truth nothing but truth ......
As sri said NO may God help me. Where is that place. Just for curiosity how things are going on under the Oaths Act.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 01 October 2008
Sec.6 of the Oaths Act,1969 provides the forms of oaths and affermations.In this section all oaths and affirmations made under sec4.shall be administered according to such one of the forms given in the schedule as may be appropriate to the circumstances on the cases: Provided that if a witness in any judicial proceeding desires to give evidence on oath or solemn affirmation in any form common amongst,or held binding by,persion of the class to which he belongs,and not repugnent to justice or decency,and not purporting to affect any third person,the Court may if it thinks fit,notwithstanding anything hereinbefore contained,allow him to give evidence on such oath or affirmation.There are four forms of oath.Form No.1[witness]: I do swear in the name of God/solemnly affirm that what I shall state shall be the truth,the whole truth and nothing but the truth.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query