LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Who is a citizen?

Guest (Querist) 23 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Who is a citizen?

Please explain the difference between a citizen and a non-citizen by giving examples.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 23 April 2008
A CITIZEN is a legally recognized member of any country who has certain rights and privileges and certain responsibilities (e.g., privileges such as the right to vote and hold public office and responsibilities such as respecting the law, voting, paying taxes, serving on juries)


Difference between a citizen and a non-citizen:--

1. A citizen is a legally recognized member of the country.
2. A citizen of any country has certain rights.
3. A citizen of any country has certain privileges.
4. a citizen of any country has certain responsibilities.
5. The rights to vote and hold public office are privileges of citizens of any country.
6. Respecting the law, voting, paying taxes, and serving on juries are responsibilities of citizens of any country.
Guest (Querist) 24 April 2008
Thank you Sir.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query