30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Who bears the Registration Expenses ?

(Querist) 24 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Res. Sir,

Please let me know,who pays and bear the Registration Expenses for sale of a Immovable residential Property in India ?

Please also let me know,that if the Registry was found understamped,To whom notices will be delivered by Dist.Registry Dept -to buyer,or to seller or to both and under what section ?

kindly help me.

Thanking You sirs,

Yours,

akash maheshwari
A V Vishal (Expert) 24 August 2009
Unless there is an understanding between the seller and the purchaser, the purchaser pays the stamp duty. However, in the case of exchange of properties both parties have to bear the stamp duty equally and it is payable on the value of one of the two properties, which is of the higher value.

Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 24 August 2009
akash ji,
ofcourse buyer.
33/47 stamp act.
n.k.sarin (Expert) 24 August 2009
Mr akash, If the registree was found under stamped, the notice will be deliver by registery dept.to the buyer.
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 24 August 2009
Mr.ViShal'ji is riht
K D Pande (Expert) 24 August 2009
Mr. Akashji,
In the absence of specific agreement, buuer shall pay & bear registration exp.

If document is understamped then notice will be issued definately to buyer.

Thanks & regards

K.D.Pande,Advocate
9823090261
Bhumik Dave (Expert) 24 August 2009
As per stamp act 37 & 45 buyer bear and notice to buyer.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 24 August 2009
Yes, off course, it should bear by the buyer, which is in practical also.
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 31 August 2009
Buyer has to bear the registration expenses.
akash jain (Querist) 06 September 2009
what Bare Act says,as i came to know from some advocate on intrepetation on wording of Bare Act,that seller bears the Registration expenses of his sold property?
please send me the exact wording of Bare Act and obliged.
thanks
Akash maheshwari
akash jain (Querist) 06 September 2009
please suggest me immediTE
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 07 October 2009
IT is a mutual understanding between the seller and the purchaser, normaly the purchaser pays the stamp duty.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 25 April 2010
I agree with Sachin Bhatia


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query