LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

which inst have correspondence courses in patent rights

(Querist) 18 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
HI, i am student of law college . i have completed my Ist year in L.L.B .IWANTED TO SPECILISED in patent rights .pls guide me in respect schools offering correspondence course for the same and
how should i proceed in law field as i am not interested in practising in court.
Prakash Yedhula (Expert) 18 March 2008
Correspondence course is available at National Law School of India University (NLSIU), Bangalore - One year Postgraduate Diploma Course in Intellectual Property Rights Law.

CORPORATE SECTOR
With the influx of MNCs, IT firms, Banks and Insurance companies, the demand for law graduates from premier law schools is on the rise. In the corporate sector, law graduates function as legal advisors; fulfill statutory requirements of the Company, draft contracts, liaise with Senior Advocates who would represent the Company in the Court.

Most law graduates prefer a Corporate Placement, thanks to mind-boggling salaries ranging from 6 to 8 lacs pa combined with excellent growth opportunities.

INDIAN LEGAL SERVICES
The department of Legal affairs in the Union Ministry of Law and Justice has provided for Indian Legal Services. This is an All India Service and the Recruitment is done through UPSC. The Government posts include Law officers, Assistant Legal Advisors, Legal Advisors, etc., Apart from decent salary, one can enjoy clout and popularity.

NGO
A good number of Non-Governmental Organisations are in need of dynamic lawyers to address issues such as Environment pollution, Human rights, Gender bias, etc.,

TEACHING
For those who have a flair and penchant for teaching, opportunities abound in good law schools. It will offer you the right environment to pursue your research, besides it will fetch you good remuneration package.

manmeet singh arora (Expert) 20 March 2008
MISS AMIT KAUR,
1.I.G.N.O.U PROVIDES DIPLOMA COURSE IN INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS
2.AMITY LAW COLLEGE AT DELHI PROVIDES A DIPLOMA IN IPR
3.AND MANY OTHER OPEN UNIVERSITYS IN MADRAS PROVIDE DIPLOMA IN INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

BEST REGARDS
Hiralal Das (Expert) 06 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. members and the author.
I think your valuable opinions will assist everybody to solve their problem/matter in question properly.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query