LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Whether Tenant Can evicted now?

(Querist) 13 January 2009 This query is : Resolved 
I have a separate ownership property on ground floor of residencial use.However I have rented out the same for computer class and educational Purpose.Now upper floor resident apartment holder asked court to give Injection to run the same.

Can court give injuction to evict the Tenant directly or the apartment holder apply proper proceedure to evict them?
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 14 January 2009
On what grounds the injuction is asked for. If the apartment is governed by the Rent Act, the upper floor resident can not ask for eviction directly. The Rent Act lays down certain grounds on which eviction can be sought. Unless the case is covered by such grounds, a tenant can not be evicted at the whims of somebody.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 15 January 2009
Mr. Planitkar is absolutely right.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query