IBC Code: Complete Overview and Drafting Workshop. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Whether it is ulra vires

Guest (Querist) 25 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 
WHETHER THE - Circular/communication bearing no. 1441/health/directorate/2022, dated 30.11.2022, issued by the directorate of health services, that "the hospitals shall examine and certify that the documents submitted by the donors and the donee are genuine, also that there is no financial transaction involved and that the donor's consent for transplant is based on his or her free will, a certificate to that effect shall be endorsed under the seal and signature of the registered hospital's dean or medical head. The hospital should complete this exercise before forwarding applications and papers to the state government-based regional authorization committee, metropolis. If the circular is breached, penal consequences will be attracted." IS ULTRA VIRES TO THE CONSTITUTION OF INDIA AND PROVISIONS OF THE TRANSPLANTATION OF HUMAN ORGANS AND TISSUES ACT 1994; ON GROUNDS OF LEGISLATIVE COMPETENCE, BREACH OF FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS, AND ARBITRARINESS?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 27 March 2023
The problem is not discussed hence based on the nature of post, no opinion can be formed, you can revert with details and the problem you face so that suggestions to solutions can be rendered.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query