LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Whether gift deed need to be registered or simple notarised

(Querist) 26 April 2018 This query is : Resolved 

Hi All
My sister has gifted me Rs 14lakh through RTGS for the purchase of DDA flat which I got through draw

She wants to do a gift deed
Will this gift deed need to be registered or simple notarised will be ok

Thanks for everyone in advance

Regards

Dharmaraj
Guest (Expert) 26 April 2018
Any Un Registered Document would have no legal value.
Dharmaraj (Querist) 26 April 2018
It is cash gift and is between siblings still it has to be registered if so how much stamp duty will be required
Dharmaraj (Querist) 26 April 2018
It is cash gift and is between siblings still it has to be registered if so how much stamp duty will be required
Siddharth Jain (Expert) 26 April 2018
Stamp duty in your case will be around 4% but it differs from state to state. It cannot be avoided even in case of gift among blood relations. Registration charges will also have to be paid.
For any other queries feel free to contact me at isidjain1@gmail.com
Siddharth Jain (Expert) 26 April 2018
Stamp duty in your case will be around 4% but it differs from state to state. It cannot be avoided even in case of gift among blood relations. Registration charges will also have to be paid.
For any other queries feel free to contact me at isidjain1@gmail.com
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 27 April 2018
Gift deed should be registered and stamped in order to be legally valid. Stamp duty in your case is 4% but it differs from state to state.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 27 April 2018
In Delhi it is 6% stamp duty for male 5% for both (male & female) whereas 4% of value for female besides 1% registration charges for a gift deed.
Unregistered Gift deed is of no value, it is useless paper.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query