LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

What is the meaning of Court Marshal?

(Querist) 22 May 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,
I want know what is the meaning of Court marshal? Is there any difference with indian penal court?
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 22 May 2008
COURT MARTIAL - A court authorized by the articles of war, for the trial of all offenders in the army or navy, for military offences.
The decision of the commanding officer who appoints the court, as to the number that can be convened without injury to the service, is conclusive. Such a court has not jurisdiction over a citizen of the nation not employed in military service. It has merely a limited jurisdiction, and to render its jurisdiction valid, it must appear to have acted within such jurisdiction.

A court martial must have jurisdiction over the subject matter of inquiry and over the person, and a want of these will render its judgment null.
Swarup Banerjee (Querist) 23 May 2008
Dear Sir.
We are Civil Defence volunteers So we Performed every Kind Of hazardus duty like(Flood,Bird flue,EPIC correction)on behalf of District Magistrate office recently we have appointed as 3rd polling officer in the Panchayet Election for that reason District Magistrate Office issued an Appointment letter,now my question is are we elegible to claim a govt service?if yes then please tell us what Should be the procedure?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query