Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

What is the difference between Case Numbering, Case Benching

(Querist) 17 February 2010 This query is : Resolved 
I want to know What is the difference between Case Numbering, Case Benching and First Hearing? What is Time frame involved for these processes?
niranjan (Expert) 17 February 2010
When the suit is filed it is registered in the relevant register and case number is given, then the date is fixed for appearance of deft and summons are issued, and on the fixed date the case is posted before the judge. Hearing means not appearance but adducing the evidence.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query