Upgrad LLM

What is stridhan(complaint u/s 420&406)

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
15 August 2011

Dear Sir,
As I have filed complain u/s 420 and 406 agst wife and her father for jwellery taken excessive of FIR, mentioning list of dowry given by her father, u/s 498A filed by her.They have taken the jwellery agreeing for compromise while I and my father were under arrest.They have given receipt of jwellery with their sign.There are only me and my old father in my family,mother expired. we did not gifted the excss jwellery,also supported by wife's statement before megistrate u/s 498A.The jwellery was of my mother-father.Case is registered in police.IO says to me,"u/ur family have gifted jwellery to ur wife,so I can't recover/arrest or take any action,will give FR".
Pls tell me what should I do.Will FR cause me any harm as i have complained on documentary proof and nothing is false in complain.
Thanks with regards.


ashok kumar singhOnline (Expert)
15 August 2011

my advise : place an application before the Ld. Court stating your such facts, seeking fair investigation and return of those jewelery.you will get redress of your query.

Law will help you, place application before the Ld. Court.

M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert)
15 August 2011

If police deny your case mean, You can lodge a private complaint against this..

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
16 August 2011

I do agree with ashok and tom.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
16 August 2011

Dear All,
Thanks a lot.
should i continue complain in process and force police to take action,as police says it is gifted jwellery that is excessive,the point is not so far cleared to me.May there be two lists containing dowry items gifted by wife's father and gifted by husband's father,if not,how can a wife defence claiming such jwellery as to be stridhan when it is excessive of list she presented u/s 498A,Divorce etc.
pls pinpoint my action.
Thanks with regards



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x