LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

what is constitutional Law?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 09 March 2011 This query is : Resolved 
what is constitutional Law?
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 11 March 2011
Constitutional law of India is the supreme law of India. It lays down the framework defining fundamental political principles, establishing the structure, procedures, powers and duties, of the government and spells out the fundamental rights, directive principles and duties of citizens and remedies in case of breach of the FR's of the citizens and non citizens.... and also various other measures which makes life meaningful to live.

It includes preamble and other provisions of the Constitution, Appendices, Amendments, Schedules etc...

14,19,21 are the essence of the Constitutional rights and 32/226 are the powers of the Courts in the favour of the people when their rights are threatened or emasculated by the act of the Executive or others.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query