LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

What if FIR is not getting registered.???

(Querist) 22 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
once, while a watching a News T.V., i heard that in case the police is not getting the FIR registered, the victim can directly go to the magistrate and may record his/her statement. could u pls tell the section of the relevant code which so specifies and also the exact provisions.....?
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 23 March 2008
If the offence complained is cognisable, the police is bound to record the FIR. If the police is refusing to record the FIR, write to senior police officers.
You can directly file complaint to the Mafistrate under Section 190 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.
manmeet singh arora (Expert) 23 March 2008
MR ASHISH,
1.IF IN CASE THE POLICE DOES NOT RECORD
THE FIR, THEN YOU CAN FILE A COMPLAINT TO THE MAGISTRATE AND THE COURT WILL DIRECT THE POLICE TO TAKE THE ACTION.
2.RELEVANT SECTION APPLICABLE SECTION 190,C.R.P.C

BEST RTEGARDS
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 25 March 2008
If the concerning police is refusing to register the F.I.R., you may move an application U/S 156(3) Cr.P.C before the concerning Magistrate; for directing the concerning police to register the F.I.R. & to investigate the matter.
Adv. Yogen Kakade (Expert) 20 February 2017
Agree with the experts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query