FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

what are the legal rights of an ashram resident ?

(Querist) 08 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I am associated with a temple. It is registered as a society under Societies Registration Ac, 1860. There is an ashram in this temple and about 70 brahmacharis are residing in this temple. There was an attempt by 4-5 ashram residents to spoil a very big festival of this temple. They were caught and asked to leave the temple. But they are not ready to leave the ashram. All attempts to expel them out of the ashram are failed. What is the legal way to expel them from the ashram ? what are the legal rights of the ashram residents? What is the legal procedure to follow while inducting a new free volunteer in the temple/ashram?
They have signed and submitted an ‘application form for free volunteers’ to the temple/society. They are non paid/free volunteers for the temple. The ‘Rules and Regulations’ of the society does not define the ashram residents but only speaks about the office bearers of the society and their appointment, removal etc. Kindly throw light on this…..
Jithendra.H.J (Expert) 09 April 2008
make amendments to your bye laws, i.e, to rules and regulations, insert the procedure to expel the residents and include the new residents. it is better to admit the new residents by taking signature to some admission forms highlightig the conditions, rules etc., by stating if they misbehaved they will be expelled.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query