Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

What are rights of witness .?

(Querist) 19 November 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Sir, I am appearing as Defendant Witness in a case of Specific Performance on next DOH . I want to get your advice on the following issue --- Whether Witness has a right
(a) to request the Judge to get recorded his cross examination in Question & Answer format instead of only recording only answers.
(b) to get recorded his answer/s in his own language.
(c)to lodge objection with Judge to any question put by opposite party advocate during cross examination, which doesn't have any relevance or out of context .

any other area Which I should take care while deposing .
R.K Nanda (Expert) 19 November 2013
a.no

b.no

c.no
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 19 November 2013
a. No
b. No
c. Let defendant lawyer raise objection at such point.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 19 November 2013
No such right is there for witness.
Shastri J.K. (Expert) 09 December 2013
a- Yas,U can request, but not ur right.
b- No
c- Yas


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query