LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

What after one month prison due to non payment of maintenance?

(Querist) 10 January 2015 This query is : Resolved 
Wooooooh! So many threads on the forum Bechaare Misters! ...neways i also have come with a question
Please reply hunh! cause after this i have to go to jail for sure :-)
My wife suceeded getting IM 8000/- rs per month under 125 CRPC. Since the day she filed the case and till date the arrears come to 248000. Now my question that i will not pay her a single penny because i don't have any. Now i have to surrender to court and will be sent to jail for one month.
Will after 1 month of prison the arrear of 248000/- will be zero?
i have read some where (Once you spend 1 month jail term then that previous arrears becomes ZERO' )
I have an arrear of 248000 till date as per 8000/- per month. Does it means if i spend one month in jail in january 2015 it ALL will be squared off ?
ROHIT SHARMA (Expert) 10 January 2015
1. Once you are sent warrant and produced before the court and then sentenced to imprisonment which can be extended for a month then the arrears which need to be paid is squared off since it would imply that upon your sentence is over then period of imprisonment accounts for the squaring of the maintenance needed to be paid.

2. Still consult your advocate.
manoj joshi (Expert) 10 January 2015
civil recovery is pending against u


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query