Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Weighbridge Rules And regulations

(Querist) 07 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
What are the basic rules and Regulations the owner of weighbridge should follow!


Guest (Expert) 07 July 2008


The following act applies to you and there will State Rules which sill apoint officers to check your machines from time to time.

THE STANDARDS OF WEIGHTS AND MEASURES ACT, 1976




THE STANDARDS OF WEIGHTS AND MEASURES ACT, 1976

(8th April 1976)


An Act to establish standards of weights and measures, to regulate trade or commerce in weights, measures and other goods which are sold or distributed by weight, measure or number, to provide






http://fcamin.nic.in/Events/EventDetails.asp?EventId=1690&Section=Weight%20and%20Measures&ParentID=0&Parent=1&check=0
Dr.Gaurang N. Gandhi (Querist) 29 March 2009
.
Dr.Gaurang N. Gandhi (Querist) 29 March 2009
sir
how can we find amendments made in weigh bridge rules?

How can we receive the circulars issued by the said authority?

Hiralal Das (Expert) 05 April 2009
I agree with Kotresh M G.
Sorry, it is unavailable to me in this time.
Hope any of the members of this forum will help you more obviously to solve your problem.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query