LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

wearing of helmet

(Querist) 23 February 2009 This query is : Resolved 
iam not able to wearing helmet because i feel
uneasy and also it is difficult for me.

but the traffic police fined me for not wearing helmet.

please some body help me how to avoid and how to convince traffice police.
there is any document or certificate showable to police at the time of not wearing
helmet?

is it compulsory to wear helmet and who are all exempted to wear.
B.B.R.Goud. (Expert) 23 February 2009
mr vijendran

to follow the safety provisions i.e.wearing helmet, is in accordance with M V Act and it's corresponding rules, in the interest of the public at large, to avoid accidental deaths i.e. head injuries.
to avoid the safety provisions possible, is only through legislation, whcih is very difficult since it is against the public interest.
in your case, there is only one solution, that is to use car alone.
sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 23 February 2009
yes it is compulsory, nobady exempted






PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 23 February 2009
If you are comfortable with the turban which Sikhs use, I think you may use it instead of helmet.
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 23 February 2009
I agree with learned membeers.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 23 February 2009
I agree with the views of Mr.Goud
Kamlesh soni (Expert) 24 February 2009
it is compulsory, nobody exempted,If you are comfortable with the turban which Sikhs use, I think you may use it instead of helmet.
Tribhuwan Pandey (Expert) 24 February 2009
This all for our safety. Don't ignore this.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 24 February 2009
I do agree with my ld. friends
Bindu (Expert) 01 March 2009
Mr Goud is right & what mt Palnitkar has suggested can also be tried to avoid helmet.
Ravi Arora (Expert) 09 March 2009
agreed with palnitkar


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query