LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Weak Implementation of RTI Act

(Querist) 24 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 
A information submitted under a Appeal to a Chief Information Commissioner under RTI was proved false, as the same government department made a different statement regarding the same information before a court of law.

This was brought to the notice of the Chief Information Commissioner and was asked to take discplinary action against the government department for submitting false information. But to my utter surprise the Chief Information Commisisoner remains silent and doesn't take any action. This shows that he is either biased / acting in cowhardish way.

RTI Act has become a safe haven for government deparments to submit incorrect information in a casual way, completely being aware that the CIC will not implement penal provisions of the Act. People are forced to throng to the Court of Law for necessary information.

What remedies are available against the Chief Information Commissioner for not acting on my complaint about the incorect information / perjury committed by the govt. department as in this case?
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 07 October 2009
Approach High court in this matter.
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 11 October 2009
Now you can also file a complaint in consumer court is well.
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 01 May 2010

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :