LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

warrant revalidation

(Querist) 12 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts

I have a question. please answer with any citations, if available

A Chief Judicial Magistrate issued warrant appointing an Advocate Commissioner to take possession of a property, under Sec.14 of the SARFASI Act. The period mentioned in the warrant expired and not executed by the Advocate Commissioner
Can the CJM revalidate the warrant by extending the time retrospectively -or-
the CJM has to issue fresh warrant.
Similarly, whether the CJM can suspend the execution of warrant for say, one month or two months, for any reason. Is the CJM has the power to do so.
Kindly reply
I will be thankful and the answer will help me
R.R. KRISHNAA (Expert) 13 August 2009
In my opinion,

(1) A expired warrant cannot be revalidated. Only a fresh warrant has to be issued by the CJM.

(2) Stating special reasons or circumstances which necessitate the temporary suspension of the execution of the warrant (for one or two months) can be done by the CJM.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query