cpc

Waqf related

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
25 September 2020

Hello Sir
One Waqf Institution belongs to X ancestors. but when survey was conducting in 1960's it has wrongly entered the name of the sweeper Y as mutawalli instead of the X. many representations given to the Waqf board regarding correction of name and later given will and consent of the Y sweeper that he is no way related to the institution or ancestor of X. Neither Waqf board changed nor corrected the name of mutawalli. Now X came to know that his name is not present in the Gazzette. X assumed that waqf board corrected his name. And served by protecting the institution from encroachers, and he is performing all the rituals, customs to the institution. from nearly 46 years. of the X is a senior citizen nearly about 85 years of age and belongs to the waqf institution ancestral property. What is the remedy to X ? Please kindly suggest Sir.


Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
26 September 2020

Mr. X has to approach law for necessary correction.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
26 September 2020

Yes, the obvious solution lies in approaching a Court of Law.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x