LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Want to enquire about domicile of punjab ?

(Querist) 07 November 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Hello. This is gaurav kumar . I was born in Chandigarh in 1988 and Presently i am 25 years old . I lived in Chandigarh (U.T. )Up to 22 Years of age .

Then We shifted in Zirakpur near by chandigarh 3 years ago in october 2010, and purchased our new own home . But Zirakpur comes under Punjab .

I am applying for one job of punjab service commission , I want to confirm that , Am i eligible for punjab domicile or not ?

Here i want to let you know one more thing that chandigarh is the capital of Punjab.

Looking For Best Advise.

Gaurav kumar.
BAALASUBRAMANNYAMM (Expert) 08 November 2013
If you are applying for a job of punjab service commission , You should have residence proof of Zirakpur, which comes under Punjab. The residential proof should be in the shape of "Adhaar Card, Ration Card/House Hold Supply Card,driving License or Voter Card, duly issued by the Government Authorities only. If you have such type of documetns, you can go a head.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 10 November 2013
There are separate conditions for issuing domicile certificate in Punjab for various purpose. Go through the conditions of residency applicable for Punjab Service Commission.
ajay sethi (Expert) 10 November 2013
Eligibility Condition

Permanent Residents of the State, in accordance with Punjab Government Instructions contained in Letter No. 1-3-95/3 PP-II/9619, dated 06-06-1996.

Step by step Procedure

i. The applicant has to apply along with Rs.1.25/- stamp affixed on his application and give an affidavit stating that he is residing permanently at the mentioned address and that he has not availed such a certificate from, or applied for such a certificate to any other State before.

ii. The case is sent for examination to the concerned Patwari through the concerned Tehsildar.

iii. The Patwari, after examining the case, puts his Signatures and reports back to the Tehsildar.

iv. Statements of the applicant and the Lambardar of the village are recorded on the application and the case is sent to the Divisional Magistrate's Office.

v. On finding the report to be correct, the applicant is issued the certificate the next day.

Check List of Documents

i. Prescribed application form

ii. Affidavit in proof of residence

Verification Procedure

The Tehsil Office issues the certificate after getting the verification done from the Revenue Patwari.

ajay sethi (Expert) 10 November 2013
since chandigarh is capital of punjab you would be entitled to a domicile certifcate
ajay sethi (Expert) 10 November 2013
No1/3/95-3PPII/9619
GOVERNMENT OF PUNJAB
DEPARTMENT OF PERSONNEL AND ADMINISTRATIVE REFORMS
(PERSONNEL POLICIES II BRANCH)
Dated, Chandigarh, the 6/6/1996
To,
(I) All the Financial Commissioners to the Government of Punjab.
(II) All the Principal Secretaries/Administrative Secretaries to the Government of Punjab.
(III) All Heads of Department, Commissioners of Divisions, Registrar, Punjab and Haryana High
Court, District and Session Judges, Deputy Commissioners, Sub-Divisional Officers (Civil) in
the Punjab State.
Subject: Bonafide resident of Punjab - Guidelines for grant of Resident Certificate.
Sir/Madam,
I am directed to invite your attention to the Punjab Government Circular Letter No. 1/3/95-3PPII/
2043, dated 29.1.1996 vide which the instructions were issued regarding simplification of procedure
for obtaining the certificate of Domicile for the purpose of admission to educational institutions
(including technical/Medical institutions). The matter has been reconsidered in the light of judgment
delivered by the Hon'ble Supreme Court of India in the case of Dr. Pardeep Jain Vs. Union of India and
others (reported as AIR 1984-SO-1421) wherein it was held that instead of the word 'Domicile' the word
'Resident' be used in the instructions issued by the State Governments on the subject. Accordingly, it
has been decided by the Government to revise the Government instructions referred to above, as
under:
Categories
(a) Citizens of India
(b) Produce an affidavit to the effect that they
or their children/wards have not obtained
the benefit of Residence in any other state.
(I) Candidates who have studied for a period
of 5 years in Punjab or have studied in
Punjab for 2 years just preceding the
qualifying examination for the admission.
(II) Children/wards of:
(a) The employees of Punjab Government
posted in or outside Punjab State or
working on deputation having at least 3
years of service.
Affidavit/certificate and the authorities
competent to issue the same
Affadavit of the parent/guardian to be
attested by an Executive Magistrate/Oath
Commissioner/Notary Public
Certificate to be issued by the Head/Principal
of the Govt. and recognized Schools/Colleges
concerned.
Certificate to be issued by respective Head
of the Department
(b) the employees of Govt. of India posted in
Chandigarh or in Punjab in connection
with the affairs of the Punjab Govt. for a
period of 3 years
(c) The employees of State Govt.
institutions/undertakings who are posted
in Chandigarh or in Punjab in connection
with the affairs of the Punjab Govt. for a
period of 3 years.
(d) The employees having at least 3 years of
service in autonomous bodies/companies
in which Punjab Govt. has 20% or more
shares.
(III) Children/wards of the pensioners of
Punjab Govt. irrespective of the fact that
the original home of the retiree is in a State
other than Punjab or he has settled after
retirement in or outside Punjab.
(IV) Children/wards of persons who have
settled in Punjab or had resided in Punjab
for a period of at least 5 years at any time
prior to the date of the submission of
application either in pursuit of a
profession or holding a job.
(V) Children/wards of persons who have held
immovable property in Punjab for a period
of five years. The property should be in
the name of the parents/guardians or the
candidate himself.
(VI) Persons who were born in Punjab and
produce a certificate to the effect.
Certificate to be issued by the respective Head
of the Department.
-do-
-do-
PPO issued by the Accountant General, Punjab
Certificate to be issued by the DC, ADC (R),
ADC (D), SDO (Civil), GA to DC, DORG, DRO,
EM, Tehsildar, Commissioners of Municipal
Corporations of Amritsar, Jalandhar and
Ludhiana.
DC, ADC (R), ADC (D), SDO (Civil), GA to DC,
EM, DORG, Tehsildar/DRO based on copies
of Jamabandi, Revenue Record, Municipal
Record, Registered Deeds or any other
document to the full satisfaction of D.C.
As per Category (IV) above.
2. For the purpose of uniformity for issuing the certificate of Residence in the case of various
categories to be issued by the competent authorities, proformas have been prescribed which are
enclosed herewith. After careful consideration it has also been decided to delete the D.T.O.,
included among the certifying authorities against category (IV) & (VI) of the policy instruction
dated 29/10/1996.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query