LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Wages and salary

(Querist) 27 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,

1. What is the difference between Salary and Wages?
2. Can a person who is in 12 years continue service be called as a daily Wages labor? Is there any labor law in this regards or any judgment of any court that gives clarities to daily wages labor.
3. is Gratuity applicable to employees of a charitable society.

4. can a Charitable Society put a limit to the years of Gratuity eg. only 15 years.

Thanks
Jacob Pratap (Expert) 13 November 2010
1. Practically no difference.
2. The employer may call him a daily wager or by any other name; he is entitled to benefits under all the applicable labour laws.
3. Yes.
4. No,

best wishes,


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query