LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

visual standard of motor vehicle driver

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 11 November 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Respected lawyers,
what is visual standard for a two wheeler &
four wheeler driver(private vehicle)as per
motor vehicle act?
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 12 November 2010
Please members I am also eager to know.
Ravindra Nath Tripathi (Expert) 14 November 2010
Members can see section 8(3) of Motor Vehicle Act 1988, They can also see Rule 5(1),(2),(3), 10a, 14d and 18d of Central Motor Vehicle Rule 1989. An application for driving licence has to be accompanied with form I, where a person replies declaration (b) Are you able to distinguish with each eye (or if you have held a driving licence to drive a motor vehicles for a period of not less than five years and if you have lost, the sight of one eye after the said period of five years and if the application is for driving a light motor vehicle other than a transport vehicle fitted with an outside mirror on the steering wheel side)or with one eye, at a distance of 25 meters in good day light (with glasses, if worn) a motor car plate?
Question (d) can you readily distinguish the pigmentary colours, red and green?
declaration (e) Do you suffer from night blindness, along with other question related with medical fitness of the person. At the same time in form 1A Medical Certificate is prepared by the atleast MBBS doctor, in this certificate also the medical practitioner has to answer in affirmative question 3a 3b 3c exclusively related with the condition of the eye. If a person is not fit as per that certificate he cannot be granted driving licence. There is no specific eye sight is given, but number of question asked use to clarify the position. I hope this answer will satisfy the questioner.
Khaleel Ahmed (Expert) 16 November 2010
Vision must be 6/6 with spects or naked eye.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query