Negotiable Instruments: Exhaustive Coverage by Adv Roma Bhagat. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Vat on sale of used/old car chandigarh

(Querist) 05 May 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Hi All,
Is anyone is having case law on sale of Used/Old Car in chandigarh or punjab.


T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 06 May 2023
You may look for one based on your situation and requirement in the internet.
P. Venu (Expert) 06 May 2023
What are the facts? What is the context?

Rajeev Bhardwaj (Querist) 07 May 2023
Sir Chandīgarh vat department is asking to deposit tax on sale of old car sold
Rajeev Bhardwaj (Querist) 07 May 2023
Assessment was finalized for AY 2014-15 by department of Vat Chandigarh in Nov 2021. In 2022 an audit objection was raised that the company has sold vehicle and no vat was deposited. Company is engaged in transportation services in all over India. Vat Number was obtained to sale sticker from Chandigarh (only trading business). Retention period of accounts is 6 years in Chandigarh. Company has not claimed any input from starting to till date in Vat regime. Need a case law like Anand Decors. State is Chandigarh.
ashok kumar singh (Expert) 21 May 2023
agreed with expert opinion,
Rajeev Bhardwaj (Querist) 21 May 2023
Sir tried on the internet bt unable to find case law
Rajeev Bhardwaj (Querist) 21 May 2023
If anyone has case law -chandigarh tribunal or punjab and chandigarh high court please provide i will pay fees
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 24 May 2023
Then consult a local senior advocate,

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now