Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

vat on computer rental charges in west bengal

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
05 August 2009

Dear Sir

please let me know whether VAT is applicable on Computer Rental Charges in West Bengal ? what is the percentage ?

Amitava


s.subramanian (Expert)
31 October 2010

yes.

R.Ramachandran (Expert)
31 October 2010

Yes because right to use goods is deemed to be a 'sale'. VAT is payable on the rental value at the same rate as is applicable to Computers under W.B. VAT Act.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x