LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

VAT & CST

(Querist) 18 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir
Please give your export opinion towards CST and VAT.

can i adjust CST collection with input vat ?

Regards

Sapan
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 18 August 2009
No way bcz u already got the material under low rate of tax against for "c" declaration, so no way to enjoy further benefit
Rajesh Thakker (Expert) 19 August 2009
First it is not clear from your query that your question is in which State fo VAT Act. As per the Gujarat Value Added Tax Act, 2003, you'r able to take input tax credit against the tax payable under the CST Act.

According to me similar provision may be under the other State's VAT Act.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query