LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Use of prefix. dr by acupuncturist, a commerce graduate

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 September 2022 This query is : Resolved 
One person is running acupuncture clinic and he is using prefix Dr before his name. He is a commerce student. His qualification is Bachelor of Arts, MD (Acu), PG Diploma in Acupuncture. Is it legal or illegal? Can I take legal action on him? Where should I send the complaint?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 01 September 2022
It is a repeated query. Why repeated? Today it is replied.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 September 2022
I didn't get a proper answer for my query
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 02 September 2022
Instead of repeating same story time and again, which is absurd, it is better to consult some local prudent lawyer for appreciation of facts, professional advise and necessary proceeding.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 September 2022
I have got a proper answer for my query from a lawyer named Nelson . "He is not entitled to use the prefix Dr. To join PG Diploma in Acu from IGNOU, a person should have completed Bachelors degree in any system of medicine like MBBS, BHMS, BSMS, BNYS etc. MD(Acu) degree is not recognised in India and the bogus institutions offering such flimsy degrees cannot confer the right to use the prefix Dr." This is the answer for my query. Kindly improve your legal knowledge. Thank you
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 04 September 2022
If Mr Nelson has stated the (any) degree awarded by IGNOU is not recognised in India ....he has very limited knowledge about IGNOU which has been established under the provisions of The Indira Gandhi National Open University Act, 1985 (No. 50 OF 1985) vide Gazette of India [2nd September, 1985] starts with the opening para as:

"An Act to establish and incorporate an Open University at the national level for the
introduction and promotion of open university and distance education systems
in the educational pattern of the country and for the co-ordination and
determination of standards in such systems.
Be it enacted by Parliament in the Thirty-sixth Year of the Republic of India as follows:
1. (1) This Act may be called the Indira Gandhi National Open University Act.
1985.
(2) It shall come into force on such date as the Central Government may by
notification in the Official Gazette. * ........"

Preamble of the University declares that,
The Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU), established by an Act of Parliament in 1985, has continuously striven to build an inclusive knowledge society through inclusive education. It has tried to increase the Gross Enrollment Ratio (GER) by offering high-quality teaching through the Open and Distance Learning (ODL) mode.

The University began by offering two academic programmes in 1987, i.e., Diploma in Management and Diploma in Distance Education, with a strength of 4,528 students.

Can it be believed that the degree / diploma awarded by IGNOU is not recognised in India as quoted by you?
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 04 September 2022
Thank you for your detailed information.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query