LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Usage of edible oils for industrial purposes

(Querist) 05 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Sir,

May I kindly be clarified that whether any edible
oils, viz., palmolein, groundnut, coconut, sunflower
etc., will be permitted to use in commercial chemical
formulations as ingradients? or Any restrictions /
regulations are available to stop the usage of edible
oils in non-food industrial applications, inorder to
conserve our natural and national resources for edible
oil availability to present and future man kind needs. I want to know about usage restrictions of edible oils in commercial sector. Or Whether any special approvals / exemptions are permitted.

An early reply is highly solicited.

With Regards
Dr. JP Shyamasundar, M.Sc., Ph.D.
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 05 April 2008
There is no such restrictions. No specila approval etc. is required to use these oils for industrial purposes.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :