25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

URGENT ENQUIRY

(Querist) 15 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
sir
i want to do the job of a relationship manager in the AMC of mutual fund house. as AMC is under SEBI rules and regulations and job means on the role of the company. but i have a LIC agency so, pl clear me whether i have to surrender my agency or not . whether AMC can object for my agency or not . what is the exact rules of SEBI in this regard?
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 15 April 2008
Dear Mohit,
Your same problem is already been resolved by the Experts Mr Manmeet & Mr Dhrumil.
According to service rules and standing orders of various companies also you can't run any agency parellel to your job.
It will be better if you take the LIC agency in the name of any other member of your family.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 06 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. members and author.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query