LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Unknow mishappening from friend !

(Querist) 09 August 2010 This query is : Resolved 
I was living with on of a guy which is from Ilahabad, working as call centre.
I live with him for 1 month and once when he was in the problem then i give my mobile phone to use it.
After some time he deals with me - to sale the mobile phone.
And say me to give money after sometime. But after 1 month when he ready to left the room then he did not give me money.
When i asked then he told me - He will come next week and sure give u your money.
But after that he did not come back and when i m trying to call him then he did not picking up call.

I donot have any thing about that mobile phone. No bill , No Serial no. and other things.
This is Blackberry Mobile phone.
Can you suggest me anything

please Mail me - vermadenish@gmail.com
Daksh (Expert) 09 August 2010
Dinesh,

Go and procure the duplicate copy of the bill from the vendor/store and try to procure the IMEI number of the phone whereafter you can instruct the operator to block the services to the number besides you can also crosscheck from the work place of the your defaulter friend.
Best Regards

Daksh
Dinesh (Querist) 09 August 2010
Mr. daksh.
That phone was purchase from USA.
i Dont hv any doc about it and I just give him my phone not sim and other things.
I dont have any thing abt that mobile.But i have som witness which can say that - That was my phone and he take it from me.
thanks for advice.
if there is any then tell me
s.subramanian (Expert) 09 August 2010
forget it dinesh.don't waste you time and energy over the matter. even if you trace out your friend along with the phone,if he claims that to be his own and not yours,you will have no evidence to claim that to be yours. then how can you get it back.
madan kumar tiwary (Expert) 10 August 2010
First you ask your mobile operator to block the sim. so far as getting back your phone is concern, you can file criminal case u/s 406 of IPC. but you have to prove how you obtained phone.
AJAY K KULSHRESTHA (Expert) 11 August 2010
TAKE AN INDIAN TYPE OF SHOTRCUT.... file criminal case/F.I.R. u/s 406 of IPC AS SUGGESTED BY MR madan kumar tiwary THEN OBLIGE THE COPS AND ASK HIM TO APPLY 3RD DEGREE TO THAT guy
.......SEE USKA BAAP BHI PHONE VAPAS KAREGA..BUT BE CAREFUL
Dinesh (Querist) 11 August 2010
Thanks for your replies.

I wants to tell - He take my mobile handset only. there is no sim etc.
And I planned that - I will be go in his office at office time and then ask him for money/mobile. If he did not give any thing then I will try to take any police or other action.
give me response.
Thanks Again


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query