LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Two Wheeler honda Bike Waiting Periods is Long

(Querist) 03 September 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Hello all,

I'm facing a very frustrating issue with the Two Wheeler Bike Company "Honda".

I went to the Honda Bike Showroom "Bhandari Brothers,Viman Nagar, Pune-14" to purchase a bike Honda Shine. The Sales Person Said if you pay in advance you will get bike within 10 days from that day. I paid full amount on 14'th august and then on 22'nd august Sales Person said bike is will be allocated to me on 26'th and 10 days after that is on 6'th sept i will get the bike with registration.

Now they have a new story the sales person says the bike is not at dispatched and it will take another 2o days to get.

I don't trust them at all, and asked them to refund my amount.

Can u please all help me with , what should i do to sue the dealers and salesperson, for giving wrong information to Consumers and using the whole amount for a this 20-25 days asking me to wait for long not once but twice.

I don't want to keep quite this time as i trust in our judicial system.

Please help me this .

Thanks,
Mukesh
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 03 September 2010
Non delivery of bike by the dealer amounts to deficiency in service. Hence issue legal notice to the dealer for not supplying the bike and claim the compensation for deficiency of service.
Mukesh (Querist) 03 September 2010
Thanks for the Reply Rajeev.

I really appreciate your help.

So How should i approach , what is procedure like , if u could let know the steps it would be great.

s.subramanian (Expert) 03 September 2010
Prepare the complaint and file it before the consumer forum.
Mukesh (Querist) 03 September 2010
thanks for replying sir.

Consumer forum is not as good as lawyerclubindia forum , there are hundreds of similar queries and most of them are not even being answered.

I'm located at pune sir.
If you could help me with some Consumer court contact numbers and address in pune which are off course responsive.

I'm very serious about this sir, i really want to teach them a lesson, so they at-least think before they do fraud with their customers
yogesh (Expert) 04 September 2010
May file the case in the District/state Forum for the deficiency of the services
Chanchal Nag Chowdhury (Expert) 04 September 2010
U have a 1st. class case before the Consumer Court.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query