LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Trustee member

(Querist) 11 April 2019 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Sir,

Can a Govt. employee become Trustee member of a registered trust? If so, please suggest me the relevant provisions of Indian Society Act in this regard.

Thanks & Regards,
Purusottam Panda
Suhail A.Siddiqui (Expert) 11 April 2019
Any person can become trustee,in this matter , he is Govt. Servant, then he mist take permission from department.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 11 April 2019
Dear Panda ji, a government employee may become a Trustee or a member in a society, if the Trust/Society established for welfare of the society/service only, but not for profit motive/agitation motive. .
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 12 April 2019
please state full facts of the case.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 12 April 2019
No legal infirmity for becoming a member of welfare trust by a government servant, however, the employee has to intimate his department.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query