LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

treatment of scrap sale

(Querist) 19 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
r/sir,
during an assessment under vat (jharkhand),the a.c.c.t.want to treat the scrap sale as part of g.t.o.
the dealer deals in furniture business
,and if he sells cartoon or plastic as scrap ,then he has to pay the tax?
VASANTH D JAGANATH (Expert) 19 September 2008
Yes tax can be leived on sale of scrap also

as sale of scrap is good and it is made during course of business liable for tax


ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 20 September 2008
Is it not a misc. income ? If yes, it will be taxable.
rajesh garg (Expert) 22 September 2008
VAT ON SCRAP SHALL BE LEVIED.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query