cpc

Transfer of tenancy rights in pagdi system

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
31 July 2019

My Maternal Grandmother stayed in a Pagdi system house in Mumbai along with my divorced Aunt. The Rent Receipt had both their names on it. Now that my Grandmother is no more, my Aunt wants to add my Mother's name in the rent receipt so that the landlord doesn't get the house after her death. Is that possible or no ? What options does my aunt have in respect to selling the house or transferring the tenancy rights to my mother ? The Landlord is aware that my Grandmother is no more and might take advantage of the situation. We just want to make sure that either my Aunt is able to sell the house or someone after her ( my mother ) gets the tenancy rights.



Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
31 July 2019

Appreciate all help

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
01 August 2019

Local laws apply to your question.
It would be better to consult a local prudent lawyer for appreciation of facts, guidance and proceeding, if you feel so.

Hemant AgarwalOnline (Expert)
03 October 2019

1. Pagdi system house CANNOT be sold /purchased, since they are rented properties and not ownership properties.

2. Tenancy rights can be transferred only at the discretion of the Landlord .OR. by a order of the local Civil Court.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x