LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

transfer of property act

(Querist) 17 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Shall a sale of ancestral immovable property by a father bind his legal heirs?
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 17 July 2008
It depends upon the type of property, whether self aquired property or coparcenary property wether sons are minors or has attained majarity.
Guest (Expert) 17 July 2008
It binds the legal heirs.
Manish Singh (Expert) 18 July 2008
fATHER CAN ALWS sell off his own shares in the ancestral property. But if he goes beyond that then the other heirs can claim the proceeds falling under their share from the Father.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query