Transfer of employees while on medical leave

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
13 May 2021

I am working as Clerk in haryana government. I am on Medical Leave but my officer willing to relieve from his unit to next unit as I am also under transfer to the next unit. Is he legally relieved me to next unit while I am on Medical Leave.


kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
13 May 2021

If the transfer orders indicate that you have to join at the new station/unit after the expiry of your leave, you can join there. So separate reliving letter is not necessary.

Sankaranarayanan Online (Expert)
14 May 2021

yes you can report to the new unit as per order

P. Venu Online (Expert)
14 May 2021

Yes, you could be relieved during leave period,

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert)
15 May 2021

Transfer is treated as condition of service in Government organizations and the employee can be transferred at any time during service.
Although the employee cannot be relieved during leave period, but he can be treated as relieved on the expiry of leave.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
16 May 2021

There is no embargo on relieving you during your medical leave wherein you are required to join new unit with fitness certificate after termination of your leave .



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Muslim Personal Law     |    x