LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Trademark Registration - Company Logo

(Querist) 16 September 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Hello,

I want to register the logo of my company & its name style as Trademark,
Please inform whether any agent is required to be employed and if yes, then how much do agents generally charge?

What time it takes to register the trademarks generally?

Waiting for your replies,

Thanks
Amit Kariariven
R.R. KRISHNAA (Expert) 16 September 2009
There are lot of trademark attorneys and agents practising all over india. You can approach any law firm specialising in trademarks and seek assistance. Fee structure may vary from attorney to attorney.


It usually takes around 6-12 months to get your trademark registered in case of no opposition by anyone. But if somebody opposes it may take larger time.riven
DATTA SOLANKAR (Expert) 16 September 2009
i agree Mr. Krishna
riven
Guest (Expert) 16 September 2009
You would find Mr. Samrat Mehta who deals with these issues. Please find him at LCI...riven
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 16 September 2009
Agreed with Mr. Krishnariven
Guest (Expert) 17 September 2009
I concur with Mr.Krishna's advice.If any opposition notice is received from registered user/third party/prior user of the same trade mark, proceedings would normally take a year or two. Lawyer's + Registry's official fee for the whole registration process, without opposition proceedings, may range from Rs.20,000 to Rs.50,000/-. It however varies from place to place and also from one attorney to another. Further, it also depends on the number of classes under which the company's trade description falls as also the number of applications filed. Please feel free to get in touch with us for further clarifications.riven
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 21 September 2009
I agree with krishna and Vedaa.riven
Guest (Expert) 22 September 2009
Amit,

Generally, trademark registration will be completed within 18 months time if no objection received from third party.

Govt. Fees of Rs. 2500.00 + Exp. 1500/-
Trademark Attorney's charges will depend upon trademark details.

You may contact me.riven
Guest (Expert) 23 September 2009
I'm sorry Mr.Samrat but it is only on paper that registration will be completed within 18 months from the date of application for registration. Practically, we've such huge backlog of applications in the Registry, that timeline of 18 months is never met.riven


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query