LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

To be a Solicitor

(Querist) 01 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
What are the steps to become a Solicitor.
Whats the procedure, requirements, duration, exams, apprenticeship required for duration how much duration.
ESTHERPRIYA (Expert) 01 August 2008
Solicitor means in U.K. as an advocate, lawyer or legal representative. IN this aspect you should be a qualified law degree holder and bar enrolment is essential to be a solicitor.
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 19 September 2008
YOU ARE RIGHT PADMAPRIYA. NO SOLICITORS IN INDIA EXCEPT SOLICITORS APPOINTED BY GOVT OF INDIA OR STATES.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 16 October 2008
Lawyers from India can enrol as a solicitor after they pass the Qualified Lawyers Transfer Test(QLTT).The College of Law will run the test in both Delhi and Mumbai in April and October.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query