Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Time limit for re auditing in cooperative housing society

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 13 July 2021 This query is : Open 
Hello,

Is there any time limits beyond which the accounts of a Housing Society cannot be re audited by the Deputy Registrar?

Certain financial irregularities committed by the Managing Committee in a Cooperative Housing Society in Pune, Maharashtra in the year 2009 - 10 have come to light now in 2021.
The managing committee has also manipulated accounts and written back arrears on Members going back till the year 2000 when all these had been audited at that time and the matter resolved amicably.
Can those accounts be re audited by order of Deputy Registrar. And what is the procedure for the same.

Also, is there any time limitation bar on till when the arrears can be recovered from Members of the society?

Tony


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query