LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Thumb impression of sales deed is valid or not valid ?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 09 August 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Hello sir, Good evening.

We have requested the following query and will expect clarification from your platform
We need the answer to the following questions?

1) Without thumb impression in sale deed in 1979 is valid or not valid document?
2) Sale deed document partially shown seller signature and missing in some paper. 
3) Without purchaser sign & thumb impression is a valid sale document?
4) How to check if the thumb impression was available in the sub-register office in their registered records.
Regards
Bala
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 09 August 2022
In which state? After the presentation of the sale deed before the Sub Registrar for registration, the buyer or his agent shall sign in the endorsement on the back side of the document made by the Sub Registrar.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 10 August 2022
Question-wise reply is:
1) Without thumb impression in sale deed in 1979 is valid or not valid document?
A. It is valid, if it is registered.
2) Sale deed document partially shown seller signature and missing in some paper.
A. Vague and confusing fact. Show the document to a local prudent lawyer for analyses, opinion and advise.
3) Without purchaser sign & thumb impression is a valid sale document?
A. If the purchaser or his/her agent has signed it is valid.
4) How to check if the thumb impression was available in the sub-register office in their registered records.
A. Inspect records in the concerned office.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 10 August 2022
Mr.Satyanarayana sir,
This is Tamil Nadu state, we had copy of document there is nothing shown buyer endorsement back side of documents.

Dr.J.C Vashista sir, thanks for your reply in this concern...

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 10 August 2022
Please let me know how can I order Thumb impression registry copy of registration transaction from registration office Can I order through RTI act ?
P. Venu (Expert) 10 August 2022
What is the context for this query?
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 11 August 2022
My mother confirmed, she don't sale any property.... Some relatives committed together forgery's activities done. They took advantage of his illiterates. We have seems partially signed and with out his thumb impression and his husband signature. In further more no such founded witness signature too.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 11 August 2022
A copy of the thumb impression register will not be issued. You may file a case against the person who fraudulently obtained property from your mother.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 16 August 2022
Thank very much all your advice and opinion in this regards.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 17 August 2022
How did you come to know about the sale document after about 43 years ?
It would be better to consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for proper appreciation of facts, professional advise and necessary proceeding.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 August 2022
Okay thank you sir, will do the same.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query