25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

The Indian Evidence Act.

(Querist) 19 June 2009 This query is : Resolved 
What is the maxim 'Res inter alias actae'
Gopal Krishna Behera (Querist) 19 June 2009
The maxim implies that inferences are not to be drawn from one transaction to another which is not specially connected with it, merely because of resemblance between the two transactions. there must be casual connection between the two.
Abhishek Sharma (Expert) 20 June 2009
To plainly understand, it is this:

"Act between two cannot bind the third unconnected person"


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query