LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

the Case of theft in sale of goods and contract:

(Querist) 14 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Can there be a case of theft in case of Sale of goods or Contract where offer and acceptance was made but no payment was made after delivery of goods?
Murali Krishna (Expert) 14 September 2008
It may simply breach of contract, because there is consensus ad idem as far as the transfer of goods is concerned. Then, where is the question of theft?
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 15 September 2008
There must be mens reas for criminal Axct and omissions. Offer and acceptance and no payment is prima facie a civil nature. If there is dishonest intention only a criminal offence is attracted.
N.K.Assumi (Querist) 15 September 2008
Tanx Suresh.
rajesh garg (Expert) 17 September 2008
U CAN FILE CASE AGAINST THESE BREACH OF CONTRACT BEFORE COURT.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query