LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Termination of employment due to poor performance

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 02 December 2023 This query is : Resolved 
I am working in MNC. I joined in this company on 25 july 2022. Around 6 months back, Due to delayed delivery of project, my supervisor asked me search job outside. But i did not accept. Recently he initiated performance improvement plan (PIP)and planning to terminate my service if expectations are not met. My query here is that
1. Will the employer issue termination notice if my performance is not as expected?
2. In between my supervisor finding the ways to terminate on basis of misconduct. He is shouting in meetings at me in front of people for minor things, still I am keeping quiet.
Is the employer has right to terminate on basis of misconduct during performance improvement plan? Because my supervisor is finding ways to terminate as soon as possible.
Please advice.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 03 December 2023
a repeated query and already replied
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 04 December 2023
1. Your employer will take action as per the conditions of the employment.
2. You can initiate defamation action against your supervisor if he is insulting in public


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now