LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tenant vacate notice

(Querist) 02 April 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I am landlord of property. I want to vacate let out property.
Rent Agreement is for 11 months i.e. from January to December 2021.
Rent cycle is from 01st to 30th/31st of the month.
Termination clause says lessor/lessee can terminate lease by giving one month notice.
I just want to ask can vacate notice be issue by landlord in middle of the month i.e. if landlord issues notice on 10/04/2021 tenant will have to vacate house till 09/05/2021 ?
OR notice should be issued by landlord on 01st of the month ? Vacate notice should match with rent cycle ?
P. Venu (Expert) 03 April 2021
This is a repeated query.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 04 April 2021
Repeated story, read response of experts in original thread.
krishna mohan (Expert) 08 April 2021
You have to give notice as per agreement.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query