Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tenant right on lease of agricultural land

(Querist) 07 January 2011 This query is : Resolved 
My grandfather had leased our agricultural land to a person about 40 to 45 years back. Later after my grandfathers demise the Pata book was issued on my father’s name with the tenant name also mentioned as tenant of that land. The original tenant is no more and his children are now holding the land as tenants. The very purpose the land was given for tenancy was for agriculture. But now the land is being used for commercial activity such as brick making. Now when we try to sell this property the tenant is quoting Tenant rights and not vacating the land. Is there any law that can help us recover the land from the tenants.
Thanks
Mahesh Babu
Amit Minocha (Expert) 08 January 2011
take an injunction against them regarding non - agricultural activities carried out by them also seek the possession for breach in condition of tenancy (subject to your local laws)


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query