LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tenant not paying rent on time always

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 29 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Tenant for a commercial property is always delaying the rent, despite it being written in the registered agreement that it is to be paid by 7th of every month.

After several repeated reminders and unanswered phone calls, the tenant pays the rent with 1 month delay.

• What should be done to ensure the rent is paid by him timely?

Sorry for being anonymous, but it is important.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert) 30 March 2023
You can issue a legal notice about it and warn him to vacate if he is repeating the same mistake in future.
You can also mention that this legal notice may be treated as an eviction notice for future legal course of action.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now