LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tenant has taken shop act license without approval

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 October 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Dear sir
My Tenant has taken the license with our approval in the rental house . how to check the truth ? and what is the next step in such condition
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 03 October 2022
Your query is not clear.
P. Venu (Expert) 05 October 2022
Yes, the facts stated are vague and incomplete.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 08 October 2022
If the property was not let out for commercial purpose and if it is a residential place then in the absence of any clause in the rental agreement permitting him to obtain trade or business license in this address would be an illegal act and breach of conditions of lease agreement.
You can issue a legal notice to the tenant for the said reason and demand to vacate the premises failing which you may file an eviction suit to evict him by following due process of.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query