LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tds deducted u/s 194j

(Querist) 23 July 2013 This query is : Resolved 

Dear Sirs,

One of my friends is working in a limited company on retainership basis and his remuneration is paid after deducting TDS @ 10% U/S 194J.

He has got no other income this year excepting Bank/PPF Interest and Long Term Capital Loss. All these are exempt income under relevant clauses.

Until last year he has been filing his ITR in form No.2 and his remuneration is shown as "Other Income". However, as his TDS is deducted u/s 194J, his income is to be treated as professional income and professional income return cannot be filed in ITR-2. For this, as I could understand, his return is to be filed in ITR-4 which appears to be a wastage of stationery (ITR-4 comes is about 40 pages) and time consuming.

Can anybody advise whether there is any provision which allows him to file his return in ITR-2 ?

Thanks and regards,

P V SASEENDRAN

CA. Brijesh Baranwal (Expert) 24 July 2013
In this case ITR-4 should be used. You may take benefit of expenses also.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 24 July 2013
ITR-4 should be used.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 25 July 2013
ITR-4 is the common reply of all the experts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query