LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

TDS deducted from salary income not paid to Government

(Querist) 11 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Recently I was reading a judgement of some HC as per which if tax deducted at source from salary or other income is not paid by deductor to the Government account. Then it can not be recovered from person from whom the amount has already been deducted.

I seek clarification of the Ld. members.
HEMANT T DEWANI (Expert) 15 May 2008
yes who is deductor is liable to pay tds so in your case tds deducted it not your liability to pay tax

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :