LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

TDS

(Querist) 16 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 
DEAR SIR,

IS TDS APPLICABLE ON PROPRITORSHIP FIRM , IS THERE ANY LIMIT TO DEDUCT TDS LIKE SALE SHOULD CROSS 40 LACS ETC.


THAKNS/REGARDS

SUBHASH SHARMA
ADVOCATE


A V Vishal (Expert) 16 August 2009
Yes the provisions of TDS are applicable to Individuals and propritary firms who is carrying on business and his total sales, turnover or gross receipts, as the case may be, in business exceed or exceeds forty lakh rupees in any previous year; or carrying on profession and his gross receipts in profession exceed ten lakh rupees in any previous year;need to deduct TDS and deposit tax.
Rajesh Thakker (Expert) 16 August 2009
I agree with Mr. Vishal
charudureja (Expert) 16 August 2009
I do agree with Mr. Vishal
Somnath mukherjee (Expert) 16 August 2009
Mr.Visal is right but you have to consult to a tax lawyer


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query